1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Problem Signing up?

    Please use the contact us link at the bottom of the site listing the problem with your email & ip addresses & the problem will be looked into by our admin team
  3. Temporary emails are not supported for signing up accounts on 3DS Chaos, this includes 10 minute emails. All will be detected by our system & the accounts will be deleted
  4. Shared accounts, multiple accounts & inappropriate usernames not allowed on our site

    Please use a legit email account from a reliable email provider, temporary email accounts are not allowed & will be rejected by our system
Dismiss Notice
DMCA Notice

No files are stored on our servers, all links are on external sites. If you have an issue with one of the posts/threads on our site or to make a DMCA report please use the "Contact Us" link at the bottom of the site

[CUSTOM SNES VC] [MEGA] Paperboy 2

Benja81 Mar 9, 2016

  1. Benja81

    Benja81 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Paperboy 2

    snes_paperboy_2_p_5li23q.jpg

    KTR-N-PBY2
    Unique ID: c820e

    Hidden Content:
    **Hidden Content: You must click 'Like' before you can see the hidden data contained here.**
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2016
    Sammy Jinkins, Luissi and jibjibnaja like this.
  2. ElyosOfTheAbyss

    ElyosOfTheAbyss Well-Known Member Staff Member Virtual Console CIA Uploader

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    53
    The Banner seems to be broken, Only the TV shows not the snes or the text. Is this intentional?
     
  3. Benja81

    Benja81 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    28
    That's odd, it shows up normal on mine, with console, text, and tv. Can anyone else confirm?

    Edit: Try uninstalling and reinstalling CIA actually, I remember someone else's CIA for another game showed up like this for me once and I wondered why. Only reason I could think of, a bad install possibly? I reinstalled on mine using the link I uploaded in case maybe I uploaded an old version, but the banner still looks fine.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2016
  4. ElyosOfTheAbyss

    ElyosOfTheAbyss Well-Known Member Staff Member Virtual Console CIA Uploader

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Nope didnt work, Do you have the files for a EUR banner when encrypting it into a banner.bin? That's the only reason I could think of
     
  5. Benja81

    Benja81 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Do you have a EUR 3DS? Maybe that is why, I have a US. This is what it looks like on mine:

    HNI_0032.jpg
     
  6. ElyosOfTheAbyss

    ElyosOfTheAbyss Well-Known Member Staff Member Virtual Console CIA Uploader

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    53
    What does your banner folder look like? It should have these files atleast excluding the .txt
    [​IMG]
    If it does, Did you copy and paste the file and changed the file name to match the file? for eg. Copy and pasted a modified banner3.bcmdl then copied and pasted it a few times then renaming it to banner4 etc that won't work. You have to do each file separately.
     
  7. Benja81

    Benja81 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Somewhere along the line someone told me to only do #10 . I guess in hindsight that doesn't make much sense. That must be why then eh? What are they for different regions?
     
  8. ElyosOfTheAbyss

    ElyosOfTheAbyss Well-Known Member Staff Member Virtual Console CIA Uploader

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Different Regions / Languages for each region. You can't just do one because they have there own file names like Banner1.bcmdl = EUR_ENG, Banner2.bcmdl = EUR_FR etc. So changing one and copying and pasting will make then all USA region English and wont load on other region consoles
     
  9. Benja81

    Benja81 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Try this one, I did all of the files separately, but don't know if I have to do anything else differently for the diff regions.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2016
  10. ElyosOfTheAbyss

    ElyosOfTheAbyss Well-Known Member Staff Member Virtual Console CIA Uploader

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Nope Didn't work
     
iHax Comunity/